Bet Angel - Spreadsheet / Excel chat : Betfair Linking To Non 'Bet Angel' Prefaced Worksheets

Discussion regarding the spreadsheet functionality of Bet Angel.
Post Reply
User avatar
Empty Satchel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:46 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:40 pm

My previously smoothly running excel automation has caught a cold today. When I connect to a market not only does the market info populate the "Bet Angel" worksheet, it's now finding a way to connect to my "Trigger" worksheet. Bizarre. Any ideas? Thanks. Oh, it's been working fine for weeks and as far I as know I've changed nothing today compared to yesterday.

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 2666
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:44 pm

Close Excel & BA, restart. Not an exciting answer I know but worth a try.

Once or twice when I've been connected, and opened another spreadsheet, I've had the connected sheet misbehave (but never had it connect to a different one like you're getting)

User avatar
Empty Satchel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:46 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:52 pm

Thanks Shaun, I've tried that.

The funny thing is the A1 cell in the worksheet called "Trigger" doesn't populate with the market ID until I enter something into the spreadsheet - then, bang, everything links. The "Bet Angel" worksheet immediately populates when I "connect" as usual. Hmn.

nigelk
Posts: 430
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:00 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:12 pm

until I enter something into the spreadsheet
Sounds like you've got a change event in your sheet? possibly modified it recently?

User avatar
Empty Satchel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:46 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:42 pm

Plenty of change events, for sure. Multiple timed events on specific selections within a range of prices ... but ... no changes made to the coding since yesterday (or for the past month for that matter). I just type in the name of the selection (horse) into what should be an empty cell - doing this now immediately connects the spreadsheet (tab name "Trigger") to the market ... cell A1 becomes active and displays the market ID code. Doh!

spreadbetting
Posts: 1317
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:06 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:58 pm

Does sound like the sheet is in a state waiting for an input, have you checked things like calcualtion options in excel set to automatic etc. Might be worth you getting the sheet running ok, check debugging to renable events etc then re-saving and quitting excel, then restarting both to see if it's any settings that may have maybe been autosaved in a 'frozen' state

User avatar
Empty Satchel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:46 pm

Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:30 pm

Okay so I've found a fix for this and thought I'd share it because someone else might run into the same problem. All I did was "protect" the worksheet with only my input cells being accessible. This solves it for me. I do suspect there is an underlying issue I need to get to, but for now this works fine.

Thanks for the all suggestions ...

User avatar
Empty Satchel
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:46 pm

Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:13 pm

Well my fix didn't fix things for long.

The problem boils down to this. The tab I use to enter my variables into ... named "Trigger" ... is picking up the market information. Of course, this tab should be invisible to Bet Angel because it doesn't begin with the text 'Bet Angel'. The market information on the supposedly invisible "Trigger" tab only populates when I enter something into the spread sheet in a cell where the market feed info should appear. All a bit frustrating to be honest. Any further help or suggestions would be appreciated.

spreadbetting
Posts: 1317
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:06 pm

Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:30 pm

What do you mean by "tab" in the line "Of course, this tab should be invisible to Bet Angel because it doesn't begin with the text 'Bet Angel'. "

When programs connect to excel they connect to the workbook not the individual worksheet within a workbook, the coding within each sheet determines what happens to the data but also means any coding or errors on each sheet or eve if any sheet being manually updated will effectively freeze the connection with BA and the workbook.

nigelk
Posts: 430
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:00 pm

Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:26 pm

If you have code in your tabs that acts upon events and calls a sub routine have you included the sheet name as well?

Code: Select all

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

SheetNme = Me.Name

Call mysub

End Sub
then in your macro it would be:

Code: Select all

Public SheetNme As String

Sub mysub()


With Sheets(SheetNme)
.Range("A2") = "OK"
.Range("B3") = "123"

'and so on

End With

End Sub

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Spreadsheet / Excel chat”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests