Bet Angel - Automation : Signal from Market 1 to trigger bet in Market 2

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:17 pm

Hi guys,

Looking for some help with automation. Im effectively trying to say that when a price in Football Handicap Market (Market 1) shortens by 'x' ticks then to set a signal and this signal then triggers a bet in the Match Odds Market (Market 2).

How do I link the signal in Market 1 to activate a bet placement in Market 2? I've had a look on the forum and still not totally clear so any help much appreciated.

So Far I have:
Automation 1 - Handicap market:
1. Use relative odds condition to look for tick difference between SP and current price in the first 40 minutes
2. If x ticks movement achieved then set a signal on the market called 'HandicapSignal' with value of 1

Automation 2 - Match Odds market (where im stuck):
1. Monitor for signal from Automation 1 - (this is the bit I cant do)
2. Place bet with greening options

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15039
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:26 pm

You need to use Stored Values (Shared) to link markets
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=16230

There are also several ready-made examples which should help;

Lay the Draw if Odds of O2.5 is Greater than 'X' Bot - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=16232
Track Over 1.5 Goals Price to Trigger Bet on Over 2.5 Goals Market Bot - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=16255
Back Win Mkt Movers in Place Mkt Bot - viewtopic.php?f=53&t=16239
Back a Nominated Runner in the Win and Place Mkts if Place Price is 'X' bot - viewtopic.php?f=52&t=17026
Lay the Draw and Green up after a Goal by Checking the 0-0 CS Bot - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=17043

User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Sun Aug 16, 2020 7:28 pm

Thanks Dallas - as always

jameegray1
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:16 pm

Sun Aug 16, 2020 8:49 pm

Dallas wrote:
Sun Aug 16, 2020 5:26 pm
You need to use Stored Values (Shared) to link markets
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=16230
Dallas, is it possible to store values across markets in separate events?

User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Mon Aug 17, 2020 3:50 pm

Hey @Dallas

I have set up file one which stores the value of the pre-match price in another market, I then want to say, 'If that price has shortened by 20+ ticks, place a bet in market 2'.

How do I phrase that in a condition?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:25 pm

Think I may have cracked it but looking for confirmation:

Automation 1 Monitor Handicap price
1. From 60 seconds before until 40 minutes after event goes in play monitor position 3 on market (always looking for the underdog)
2. Look for Position 3 (fav) and see if Back price 65 seconds ago is greater than back price now +15 ticks
3. If item 2 (above) is met, set signal with value of 1

Automation 2 Place trade
1. If signal value =1
2. Back selection - Offset bet with greening
3. Subject to matched bets on market <2 & Volume >10000

User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Fri Aug 21, 2020 10:13 am

If anyone has time I’d appreciate a couple of steers on this, running into roadblocks wherever I turn.

Thanks

BabrakOhava
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:39 pm

Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:42 pm

Shaung89 wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 4:25 pm
Think I may have cracked it but looking for confirmation:

Automation 1 Monitor Handicap price
1. From 60 seconds before until 40 minutes after event goes in play monitor position 3 on market (always looking for the underdog)
2. Look for Position 3 (fav) and see if Back price 65 seconds ago is greater than back price now +15 ticks
3. If item 2 (above) is met, set signal with value of 1

Automation 2 Place trade
1. If signal value =1
2. Back selection - Offset bet with greening
3. Subject to matched bets on market <2 & Volume >10000
Babrak Ohava here, sir

What asian handicap market selection you set automation for?

User avatar
Shaung89
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:39 pm

Fri Aug 21, 2020 1:23 pm

Thanks Babrak, i've messaged you!

firlandsfarm
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Mon Sep 14, 2020 3:23 pm

Well I guess I might as well just come out with it because we all know who has the answer … Hi Dallas :)

From what I can see in all your examples of sharing SV's around Markets within the same Event you always use the SV option of "the Event" but what happens if you use the other options such as "the Current Selection" or "the Market" and 'tick' Shared? I'm asking because I can't get it to work for a field of runners where I want to set an SV for each runner in one market and use that SV in connection with the same runner in another market … do I have to have an individual SV for each runner in the first market (maybe 40 rules!) and likewise another maybe 40 rules in the second market to create the link? I can do that but it's an awful lot of rules! :)

If I do can you explain when you would use the Shared option for "the Current Selection", "a Nominated Selection" and "the Market" options. I've tried to do it using both "ANY selection" and "EVERY selection" in the General tab but keep getting "invalid value" errors. :(

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest