Bet Angel Automation - Shared files : Step-By-Step Examples How to Set Automation Signals

Share your automation file with other users.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 7121
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:31 am

charger123 wrote:
Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:03 am
Hi Dallas,
Enjoying the whole signalling thing, and saw one of your posts on log watching (for want of a better word). Can the latest log be sorted form the top. There seems lots of codes on the right click for right and left alignment but nothing of top/bottom. Maybe BA should set this as default, it seems more useful this way. Thanks
No it cant, it has been put forward as a suggestion and no doubt it will find its way in at some point, for now what i do is go into guardian highlight the market and below the bottom window their is another 'log' tab at the bottom - it still writes to the bottom but at least you only have that single market to scroll through rather than using the log on the main page and having to scroll thorough the whole days activity.

charger123
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:55 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:46 am

Thanks a pity Dallas, I guess we'll have to watch this space! cheers for the reply.

User avatar
jimibt
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:37 pm

In response to this request for the log to be displayed in reverse order, I've quickly whipped up a little .net app that does just this.

It simply monitors the : @"{username}\AppData\Roaming\Bet Angel\Bet Angel Professional\MarketReports\{dd_MM-yyyy}\Logs" folder(s) and pings/repings the contents of the latest changed log into the window (in reverse order). Simple and not a lot to it, but does the job until its implemented in BA.

ba-log-monitor.PNG

You can download it from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3f9e9jelvjd6n ... g.exe?dl=0
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jimibt
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:17 pm

ignore the above download - tried it live for the first time and had expected the log files to be created in realtime as the app churned thro the rules. alas, the log files that i'm monitoring are created post race -back to the drawing board :)

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 2447
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:39 pm

jonesd4 wrote:
Thu May 19, 2016 6:31 am
Is the following possible using signals.........

I have an automation that fires a lay bet on to ANY selection when it meets a criteria and then stops....

How could I use a signal to identify the runner the bet had been placed on so as to exclude it from a subsequent bet using the same rule or is this already possible within automation?

cheers

David

Edit..............Just realised I should be able to use the Number of matched bets condition for this
Use a selection level signal.
Try this topic viewtopic.php?f=37&t=13540
We've just been talking about that method of control.

User avatar
MemphisFlash
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 10:12 pm
Location: Leicester

Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:32 pm

i was wondering, can you use a signal in a simliar way to the "if" statement in excel.
What i mean is if you set a signal with a value of 2, can you assign value 1 to one condition or multiple conditions, and then assign the value 2 to another seperate condition?

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 7121
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm

Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:44 pm

MemphisFlash wrote:
Wed Apr 26, 2017 7:32 pm
i was wondering, can you use a signal in a simliar way to the "if" statement in excel.
What i mean is if you set a signal with a value of 2, can you assign value 1 to one condition or multiple conditions, and then assign the value 2 to another seperate condition?
Yes you can assign a signal name or specific value to any rule type when it triggers or you could have the value increase or decrease automatically as a rule triggers.

and then add a condition to test if a value and/or name is set before allowing a rule to trigger

jaketarn
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:14 pm

Thu May 18, 2017 6:41 pm

Hi...can someone please explain the term "value" to me as I'm not quite getting it. In the third baf, the value is set to 99. Why?

Thanx

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 2447
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Thu May 18, 2017 6:48 pm

jaketarn wrote:
Thu May 18, 2017 6:41 pm
Hi...can someone please explain the term "value" to me as I'm not quite getting it. In the third baf, the value is set to 99. Why?

Thanx
Signals are initialised as being set to 'null' ie not having a value assigned to them. If you use a Signal in a condition and that signal hasn't already been set, it will contain 'null'. 'Value' just means that it has been set with something, could be anything. So, Signals contain either no value, or a value and that value can be 0, 1, 2, 3 etc

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 2447
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Thu May 18, 2017 6:50 pm

ShaunWhite wrote:
Thu May 18, 2017 6:48 pm
jaketarn wrote:
Thu May 18, 2017 6:41 pm
Hi...can someone please explain the term "value" to me as I'm not quite getting it. In the third baf, the value is set to 99. Why?

Thanx
Signals are initialised as being set to 'null' ie not having a value assigned to them. The same is true if you 'Clear' a signal. If you use a Signal in a condition and that signal hasn't already been set, it will contain 'null'. 'Value' just means that it has been set with something, could be anything. So, Signals contain either no value, or a value and that value can be 0, 1, 2, 3 etc

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel Automation - Shared files”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest