New version of Bet Angel - 1.42.2

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3514
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:55 pm

We've recreated that in development and can see that the bug affects both 'Back All Selections' and 'Lay All Selections'. We'll fix that and issue a new beta build tomorrow.

AngelsWithDirtyFaces
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:08 am

Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:59 pm

Bet Angel wrote:We've recreated that in development and can see that the bug affects both 'Back All Selections' and 'Lay All Selections'. We'll fix that and issue a new beta build tomorrow.
Many thanks for the quick turnaround.

ntsili
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:48 pm

Wed Sep 23, 2015 11:26 pm

Excellent version!
If you are still adding new features in to that version, why not add the possibility (when being into a market) to execute a predefined strategy by tapping a combination of keys? (ex: shift+key)
Nick

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3514
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Thu Sep 24, 2015 12:21 pm

Bet Angel wrote:We've recreated that in development and can see that the bug affects both 'Back All Selections' and 'Lay All Selections'.
This bug has been fixed in this version of the beta:

http://www.betangel.com/securedownloads ... _beta1.exe

User avatar
Black Ice
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:35 pm

Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:42 pm

Is it possible to have the headband of Guardian in PM the same colour as BA in PM? I have both up at same time..PM for practice trading..and LM for some in running strategies. When both Guardian's are minimised it's very confusing knowing which refers to the PM site and which the LM site as they are both the same colour?
Thanks...

AngelsWithDirtyFaces
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 12:08 am

Thu Sep 24, 2015 11:24 pm

Bet Angel wrote:
Bet Angel wrote:We've recreated that in development and can see that the bug affects both 'Back All Selections' and 'Lay All Selections'.
This bug has been fixed in this version of the beta:

http://www.betangel.com/securedownloads ... _beta1.exe
Thanks again for the bug fix. Working fine again.

bru
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:54 pm

Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:12 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately it still does not work with an amount of less than £2 - if you wish to stake less you still have to write an individual rule for all the selections.

Also, could you please clarify the back ANY selection rule as any trigger seems to apply to the favourite only - apologies if I have missed something here.

Thanks.

DavDvo
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:55 pm

Thu Oct 08, 2015 7:30 pm

Not sure how this works:

General / Applies to selection / ANY selection

and now I want to make sure that the diff between Back and Lay price of THIS selection is just 1 tck:

Relative odds condition / Back price / equal to/ Lay price / of ANY selection / minus 1 tck

Sounds like it compares back and lay prices of all selections instead of ONE concrete selection. Is that correct?

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3514
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:45 pm

An example of using 'ANY' selection:

Create a rule to Back the first horse priced under 1.50.

See image attached

The rule is setup to arm in-play and will test each runner in turn (due to the ANY selection) and will trigger on the first one priced under 1.50.

As the rule is configured to only trigger once, only the first horse that qualifies will be backed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3514
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Sat Oct 17, 2015 4:05 pm

DavDvo wrote: ...
Sounds like it compares back and lay prices of all selections instead of ONE concrete selection. Is that correct?
To do what you describe, you'd be best using the Historic Relative Odds condition with both times set to Now. That condition allows you to test just the selection used on the General page of Automation. So if you specify 'Any' on the general page, each selection will be tested in turn but the condition will only apply to the selection currently being tested. So you won't be triggering on one runner based on the lack of price gaps of a different runner (which I think is your concern if I understand the question properly).

See screenshot
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest