Bet Angel Automation - General : Make Market Scalping Guardian Automation Bot

Post Reply
andygreen1965
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:32 pm

Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:07 pm

I've been having a bit of a play with this bot but no matter what other conditions I add, it seems that it is always one selection that is eventually greened up for a loss and causes damage to the bottom line, cos it's price is lengthening or coming in too quickly and leaves an unmatched bet (I think).

What would be the most efficient way of closing a bad trade within the strategy for a small loss, and then not allowing the bot to put another trade on that same selection?

My thoughts are the 'Close Trade' condition and set a signal so that the bot will only lay or back that selection if the signal is not present. Am I on the right lines, do you think?

Best.....

Andy

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15045
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:15 pm

andygreen1965 wrote:My thoughts are the 'Close Trade' condition and set a signal so that the bot will only lay or back that selection if the signal is not present. Am I on the right lines, do you think?
Yes thats exactly right, just ensure you use the 'close trade on selection with greening' and not the 'green all selections' rule type with what you put above

andygreen1965
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:32 pm

Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:46 pm

Thanks Dallas

The bit I don't get about 'set signal' condition is that it either wants it to be set with a value or not set with a value. Why can't there just be a condition to say the signal is set or is not set?

In this example should the 'Close trade' rule have a 'Set Signal' condition for the selection to have a value or NOT have a value? And so how would this translate into conditions on the lay and back bets.

Should 'closing a trade' rule trigger a signal, or clear a signal.

Setting signals confuses me.

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15045
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:07 pm

andygreen1965 wrote:Thanks Dallas

The bit I don't get about 'set signal' condition is that it either wants it to be set with a value or not set with a value. Why can't there just be a condition to say the signal is set or is not set?
The reason to set a value is to give more flexability within a rule with some of the other signal condtions.
When using the 'Set Signal' condition you can ignore the words 'with a value' and just interpret the options as;
Set Or NOT set

So on the signal tab of your 'close trade' rules you would use
Set signal on selection and enter a name (maybe use the word - 'stop')

Then on your Back and Lay make market rules add a 'sginal set' cond
Signal named stop
'is NOT set with a value'

Which would mean once your close trade has triggered on a selection then a signal is set on that runner and the back/lay rule will see this and place no further bets

There is a thread with some step by step examples on signals which may help
https://www.betangel.com/forum/viewtopi ... 43&t=11943

and also this section of the user guide has some further explanations
https://www.betangel.com/user-guide/sig ... 3D&mw=MzIw

Any problems just post back

jaketarn
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:14 pm

Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:48 am

"and it always backs higher than it lays"
Hi Dallas I've downloaded this bot out of curiosity more than anything, looked through the rules, parameters and conditions and can't see how it backs higher than it lays. I've taken a look at the automation manual/guide and just can't see where it backs higher. Can you please explain?

Thanks

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15045
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:08 am

jaketarn wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:48 am
"and it always backs higher than it lays"
Hi Dallas I've downloaded this bot out of curiosity more than anything, looked through the rules, parameters and conditions and can't see how it backs higher than it lays. I've taken a look at the automation manual/guide and just can't see where it backs higher. Can you please explain?

Thanks
If it lays higher than it backs it will produce a instant loss every time it triggers,
Therefore if it backs at 4.4 it will lay at 4.3 to secure a profit if both are matched

jaketarn
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:14 pm

Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:05 pm

Dallas wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:08 am
jaketarn wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:48 am
"and it always backs higher than it lays"
Hi Dallas I've downloaded this bot out of curiosity more than anything, looked through the rules, parameters and conditions and can't see how it backs higher than it lays. I've taken a look at the automation manual/guide and just can't see where it backs higher. Can you please explain?

Thanks
If it lays higher than it backs it will produce a instant loss every time it triggers,
Therefore if it backs at 4.4 it will lay at 4.3 to secure a profit if both are matched
Yes so as the bot stands at the moment it's a 50/50 chance in getting backed first?
Also is it possible when laying first to still take a profit?

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15045
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:34 pm

jaketarn wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:05 pm
Dallas wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:08 am
jaketarn wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:48 am
"and it always backs higher than it lays"
Hi Dallas I've downloaded this bot out of curiosity more than anything, looked through the rules, parameters and conditions and can't see how it backs higher than it lays. I've taken a look at the automation manual/guide and just can't see where it backs higher. Can you please explain?

Thanks
If it lays higher than it backs it will produce a instant loss every time it triggers,
Therefore if it backs at 4.4 it will lay at 4.3 to secure a profit if both are matched
Also is it possible when laying first to still take a profit?
If you back higher than you lay it will always produce a profit

jaketarn
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:14 pm

Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:02 pm

Thanks Dallas. So I can also use the offset bet with this bot to try and produce a profit and maybe a free bet as well as scalping?

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15045
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:22 pm

jaketarn wrote:
Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:02 pm
Thanks Dallas. So I can also use the offset bet with this bot to try and produce a profit and maybe a free bet as well as scalping?
It is possible to do - but you'de you would need to change a few things as this bot uses a condition to ensure the back and lay bets placed remail equal, once greened the first time then both will never be equal for remainder of that market

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel Automation - General”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests