Bet Angel Automation - General : Close Trade If In Loss Over 10 Secs Guardian Automation Bot

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15063
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:34 pm

DaveJessop wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:23 pm
That has always been the problem with a stop loss on racing is that the odds move to quickly so tried to set it to 0.1 and trigger 10 times to try and can any odds I could
It wouldn't make any difference, the first time it triggers will be the instant the market is refreshed after all conditions etc are met so the re-arm time won't have any effect.
To trigger it multiple time you need to use a re-arm time longer than the in-play delay otherwise you'll just get a load of bets hitting the market one after the other in quick succession which will often lead to even larger losses if they get matched

DaveJessop
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:55 am

Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:14 pm

Thanks mate

DaveJessop
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:55 am

Thu May 02, 2019 7:32 pm

Hi Dallas - I think I've found something that works

I have the stop loss set to an odds value (<3.0) instead of trying to trigger it with a monetary value and set to trigger 20 times at 1 second rearm - it actually worked but triggered more than once - I've just added a condition that it only fires if the number of matched bets on the selection is equal to 1 (the original lay bet) as 2 would mean that it has greened up - is that right?

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15063
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Thu May 02, 2019 7:42 pm

DaveJessop wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 7:32 pm
Hi Dallas - I think I've found something that works

I have the stop loss set to an odds value (<3.0) instead of trying to trigger it with a monetary value and set to trigger 20 times at 1 second rearm - it actually worked but triggered more than once - I've just added a condition that it only fires if the number of matched bets on the selection is equal to 1 (the original lay bet) as 2 would mean that it has greened up - is that right?
Sometimes your bet may not match all at once in which case you'll have two bet id's and therefore 2 or even more matched bets.
Also even if the opening bet was matched in 1 go then the same could happen with the greening bet, ie, it gets part matched (so now 2 matched bets) but it would be unable to trigger any more.

If it's in-play I'd use a 2 second re-arm time (3 secs if stakes will be under £2), with a 1 second re-arm if there is so much as a nanosecond delay with the first bet being processed by BF the second will trigger before the first has even arrived in the market which could then result in 2 eventually getting matched therefore requiring a 3rd to green up again.

DaveJessop
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:55 am

Thu May 02, 2019 8:41 pm

Bloody complicated isn't it? :D

DaveJessop
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:55 am

Thu May 02, 2019 8:51 pm

Thanks mate - changed the rearm to 2 seconds on the stop loss - I also have it set to close trade on selection with greening on position 3 (fixed order by favouritism before the lay bet and the lay is position 3)

As long as the stop loss catches the majority of losers and not run to a full loss I'll be happy :)

DaveJessop
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:55 am

Fri May 03, 2019 10:04 pm

Seems to work a lot better with the 2 second re-arm - 5/6 today with the stop loss kicking in at 2.50 (set to <3.0) although the horse did fade again and lost it proved that the SL worked and did avoid a potential full loss - produced 5% ROI on today's selections

Happy with that - thanks for your help :)

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15063
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Fri May 03, 2019 10:07 pm

DaveJessop wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 10:04 pm
Seems to work a lot better with the 2 second re-arm - 5/6 today with the stop loss kicking in at 2.50 (set to <3.0) although the horse did fade again and lost it proved that the SL worked and did avoid a potential full loss - produced 5% ROI on today's selections

Happy with that - thanks for your help :)

Image

Oscar
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:29 pm

Sun Nov 24, 2019 12:57 pm

Hi Dallas, or anyone out there who is familiar with this bot,

I downloaded this bot and changed a few of it's values. Then I wanted to try something different so I deleted it.
The thing is, when I try to upload it again, now it only has 3 rules;
Signal if in Loss
Reset Sig when in Profit
Green up Selection
Am I missing the "bet" rule? You say that the parameters can be changed so I'm sure there must have been a back or lay bet rule in there somewhere.
It's probably something reeeally obvious.

Thanks in advance for any help :)

User avatar
Dabbla
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:50 pm

Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:39 pm

There are only 3 rules., It monitors you manual bets.

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel Automation - General”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests