Bet Angel for newbies / Getting started : Profit Reports Folder

We were all new to Bet Angel once. Ask any question you like here and fellow forum members promise not to laugh. Betfair trading made simple.
Post Reply
firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:03 am

Is there any way to change the Profits Report Folder for each instance of BA … the problem I am experiencing is that I want to test two rule sets so I open two instances of BA but when the rule sets are both being applied to the same event one Profit Report overwrites the other.

gianni
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:40 pm

Sat Mar 02, 2019 9:16 am

Here you go

viewtopic.php?f=33

best regards!
Gianni

firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:56 am

Hi Gianni and here I'm back :) that link gives me a "The requested topic does not exist." message! :(


firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:52 pm

Hey thanks Dallas, that looks perfect for what I want and I'm very happy to play around with things … might even explore a little deeper! :)

firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:28 am

OK, that has worked great, thanks. The only comment I would make is all the instances of BA open look the same! It's easy to lose track of which is which (and the pairing of BA with it's linked Guardian window). I will post something in the Improvements Forum.

grindhog
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:10 am
Contact:

Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:29 pm

Hi
I am running into a bit of trouble on this one. I copied the BetAngel_Professional folder and used the Vim program in administrators mode
to edit the cfg file renaming the configname line to ---Bet Angel Professional 2" as indicated above. I only get one reports area from this when using 3 instances of the program in Practice mode. What am i doing wrong?. Maybe it does not work in practice mode?.
I use the alternative method whereby I put an "export P & L" rule for each instance of betangel bafs im testing and I stagger the time their exported by the condition "when fav price less than 1.10,1.06 & 1.03 respectively. This enables all three reports to append without overwriting. It works good but is messy as regards having to separate from the folder for collating purposes.At least I can identify them from the order
they appear in the report the rule file with 1.1 first etc
I need this as I sometimes delay my colllating when busy and some updates can restart your computer and all your accumulated work on the guardian market screen is lost.Must have happened dozens of times as you cannot delay the windows updates forever.
Having the reports in 3 saved folders for each baf is the best option. An ideal solution would be to have the baf name attached directly to the report. Not sure if that would be feasible but shall suggest in suggestion box for a future revision.

Grindhog

firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:03 am

Grindhog, I have probably gone into overkill mode but in line with KISS thinking I have one installation of BA for every experiment. At the moment this means having 15 installs each named after the experiment it is monitoring! Yeah I know, overkill but … I know that the reports in each Reports folder are solely in respect of one named experiment. :)

The only annoying action I have come across is when I try to change the config file I am told I don't have the permission to save in in the BA folders (I am the Administrator). It offers to save the changed config file in the root of my User folder. So I do that, I then rename the existing config file to *OLD, rename the new config file in my User folder to the BA name and then move the new renamed config file to the BA folder and everybody is happy! I've tried changing the file and folder permissions but with no joy. :(

Anyway, it all works great but it fills up the Desktop with BA shortcuts! :D

gianni
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:40 pm

Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:48 am

Hi firlandsfarm!

Try to open the editor as admin (rightclick on the editor-icon and choose "open as admin").
Then you should be able to save the configfile.
Hope that helps

best regards!
Gianni

firlandsfarm
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 8:20 am

Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:35 pm

Thanks for that Gianni, I'll give it a try when I need a 16th installation! :D

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel for newbies / Getting started”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests