Bet Angel - Automation : Difference between Stored Values & Signals

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
Leeds1919
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:49 pm

Hi Guys,

This might seem like a silly question but I thought I'd ask it anyway!

I've noticed people ask a question on the forum and sometimes the answer will be along the longs of 'Yes this is possible to do with either stored values or signals' so I'm just wondering if somebody can tell me the fundamental difference between the two. What can you do with one that you cant do with the other?

My understanding of both is very basic and as such I'd love to see more videos on the how to use them.

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 14490
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:52 pm

This might answer your question - or some of it
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=16228

User avatar
Euler
Posts: 19481
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 1:39 pm
Location: Bet Angel HQ
Contact:

Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:57 pm

Stored values are variables, whereas signals are flags. Don't know if that really helps, but may do if you have ever done any coding or similar work.

User avatar
jimibt
Posts: 2395
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:57 pm

Leeds1919 wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:49 pm
Hi Guys,

This might seem like a silly question but I thought I'd ask it anyway!

I've noticed people ask a question on the forum and sometimes the answer will be along the longs of 'Yes this is possible to do with either stored values or signals' so I'm just wondering if somebody can tell me the fundamental difference between the two. What can you do with one that you cant do with the other?

My understanding of both is very basic and as such I'd love to see more videos on the how to use them.
Stored Values
Use these to obtain values such as Book%, Lay Price, Volume on Selection etc..
Once you have stored the value, you can compare them with the current values to decide how to proceed

Think of them as variables.

Signals
These are more like Flags or counters and can be applied to a rule when a number of conditions are met. For example, we may want to Flag a runner as being a viable back bet once it has met a number of standard conditions. We would then add a signal with a numerical value to indicate that it had matched these conditions. Expanding on this, we may wish to increment (or decrement) that value such that the conditions have to have been met n times before it should fire in a bet etc...

I'm sure @Dallas will pop in an explain it far more eloquently :D

Leeds1919
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:45 pm

Thanks Guys,

Your comments have been helpful, have to admit though the grey matter is getting a strong workout :)

I found this paragraph in the link that Dallas posted:

"Set / Modify a Stored Value Only"
The same as the existing ‘Set/Modify signal’ rule this will allow you to set/modify/clear a ‘Stored Value’ when your chosen conditions have been met and without any other action being performed, ie, if you just want to store the volume of a selection but without triggering any bets at that moment.

In the sentence I highlighted could this be tweaked to track the price of the favourite in a football match at different times during the day (my understanding is these would be saved as stored values) and then fire a bet in if they met a certain set of criteria?

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 14490
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Mon Jun 29, 2020 5:13 pm

Leeds1919 wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:45 pm
Thanks Guys,

Your comments have been helpful, have to admit though the grey matter is getting a strong workout :)

I found this paragraph in the link that Dallas posted:

"Set / Modify a Stored Value Only"
The same as the existing ‘Set/Modify signal’ rule this will allow you to set/modify/clear a ‘Stored Value’ when your chosen conditions have been met and without any other action being performed, ie, if you just want to store the volume of a selection but without triggering any bets at that moment.

In the sentence I highlighted could this be tweaked to track the price of the favourite in a football match at different times during the day (my understanding is these would be saved as stored values) and then fire a bet in if they met a certain set of criteria?
Yes, you could trigger a 'Set/Modify Stored Value' rule at intervals through out the day so you can check back at a later time to see how its moved through out the day

What would your certain criteria be - broadly?
If its just a price has been reached you can use a fixed odds condition for that

But if its to test the price has moved 'X' ticks from or during an interval then you can use a Stored Value condition to reference that

Leeds1919
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:33 pm

Dallas wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 5:13 pm
Leeds1919 wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:45 pm
Thanks Guys,

Your comments have been helpful, have to admit though the grey matter is getting a strong workout :)

I found this paragraph in the link that Dallas posted:

"Set / Modify a Stored Value Only"
The same as the existing ‘Set/Modify signal’ rule this will allow you to set/modify/clear a ‘Stored Value’ when your chosen conditions have been met and without any other action being performed, ie, if you just want to store the volume of a selection but without triggering any bets at that moment.

In the sentence I highlighted could this be tweaked to track the price of the favourite in a football match at different times during the day (my understanding is these would be saved as stored values) and then fire a bet in if they met a certain set of criteria?
Yes, you could trigger a 'Set/Modify Stored Value' rule at intervals through out the day so you can check back at a later time to see how its moved through out the day

What would your certain criteria be - broadly?
If its just a price has been reached you can use a fixed odds condition for that

But if its to test the price has moved 'X' ticks from or during an interval then you can use a Stored Value condition to reference that
Test is the right word. It would be to test the price every hour say and if the price has increased each hour for a number of hours then to act on it.

I notice in the conditions tab you can compare Value A to Value B, is there a way to have Values C, D & E for example? So C would only come into the equation if B was bigger than A, then bringing in the possibility of D if it's bigger than C and so on ... I'm probably not making any sense now! :)

Leeds1919
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Thu Jul 02, 2020 6:09 pm

Hi Guys,

Thought I'd revisit this with a different way of thinking! I've been playing around with the different types of automation within Guardian for a few days now and I think I'm beginning to get a basic understanding. I've given up on what I asked about earlier in the thread as I don't think its possible to do (at least not for me) so I'm trying to approach it in a different way.

I know its possible to compare a second stored value against the first at a predetermined time after the first value was stored but is it possible to monitor a characteristic of the market for a period of time (say 1 hour) and if it falls below the stored value and stays below for a set time (say 2 minutes) to then trigger another action?

User avatar
jimibt
Posts: 2395
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 6:42 pm

Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:35 pm

Leeds1919 wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 6:09 pm
Hi Guys,

Thought I'd revisit this with a different way of thinking! I've been playing around with the different types of automation within Guardian for a few days now and I think I'm beginning to get a basic understanding. I've given up on what I asked about earlier in the thread as I don't think its possible to do (at least not for me) so I'm trying to approach it in a different way.

I know its possible to compare a second stored value against the first at a predetermined time after the first value was stored but is it possible to monitor a characteristic of the market for a period of time (say 1 hour) and if it falls below the stored value and stays below for a set time (say 2 minutes) to then trigger another action?
sounds trite i know, but yes.. you need to setup your SV's to trigger every (say 30 secs) and only change the value if it's gone up or down. you can record this type of fluctuation using SV's alone, so in effect you monitor the market. short post i know, but i think you'll be able to think around it...

Leeds1919
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:05 pm

jimibt wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:35 pm
Leeds1919 wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 6:09 pm
Hi Guys,

Thought I'd revisit this with a different way of thinking! I've been playing around with the different types of automation within Guardian for a few days now and I think I'm beginning to get a basic understanding. I've given up on what I asked about earlier in the thread as I don't think its possible to do (at least not for me) so I'm trying to approach it in a different way.

I know its possible to compare a second stored value against the first at a predetermined time after the first value was stored but is it possible to monitor a characteristic of the market for a period of time (say 1 hour) and if it falls below the stored value and stays below for a set time (say 2 minutes) to then trigger another action?
........ and only change the value if it's gone up or down. you can record this type of fluctuation using SV's alone, so in effect you monitor the market............
Hi Jim,

Thanks for your advice when I saw your message last night it really got me thinking. Unfortunately I've been playing with the automation most of today and still can't get it to do what I described above. I can store the values no problem and compare one against another but when I try do anything more I fall down! I've had a couple of false dawns already today.

I'm intrigued by what you said " only change the value if its gone up or down". Does this mean you can change the value of an SV automatically if it meets certain criteria... for instance can you assign a value like in excel where if cell A2 has a value less than cell A1 you can call it TRUE then test cell A3 against A2 only if it is TRUE (I think thats how excel works)!

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: spanishstar and 1 guest