Bet Angel - Spreadsheet / Excel chat : Excel problem - functions treated as text

Discussion regarding the spreadsheet functionality of Bet Angel.
Post Reply
sbsbfan
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:55 pm

Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:25 am

Hi,

This is what I did:
-Selected markets in guardian
-Connected it to the sample unchanged BetAngel_Multiple.xls
-Created a new sheet in the sample xls, where I wanted to create a summary

Problem: whenever I try to use ='Bet Angel'!B9 to grab the home team's name from the other sheet, it is treated as text instead of a function, thus obviusly it won't update.

On the other hand if I try to grab the odds from the other sheet, it does work.

I'm totally lost now, tried everything I can, reinstalled another version of excel, another language of excel, it doesn't help.

Am I missing something trivial here? (could be)
I can post the xls file or a screenshot if required.

Thanks for your help in advance.

User avatar
Euler
Posts: 16199
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 1:39 pm
Location: Bet Angel HQ
Contact:

Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:33 am

Try using the format command to change the status of the cell to 'general' it sounds like it is formatted as 'text'.

User avatar
TheTub
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Nottinghamshire

Thu Dec 01, 2011 11:09 am

I have this problem all the time.

The solution is here - viewtopic.php?f=19&t=4530&p=33574#p33574

sbsbfan
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:55 pm

Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:20 am

Thx a lot. Works like a charm.

Topic can be closed.

iris
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:23 am

Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:29 am

I met that problem before. a friend give me a web, he said you can find your answer and get what you want.
http://www.keepautomation.com/products/net_barcode/
i tried, and i find an interesting stuff, you can generate different kinds of barcode for Excel or Microsoft Office.

fretinapaul
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:32 am

Wed May 22, 2013 7:21 am

Thanks a lot!! I have also faced the same problem. Happy that got the solution.

mangetous
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:35 pm

Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:14 pm

I have encountered this problem too but changing the format doesn't seem to have an effect... is there anything else I can do? All I seem to be getting is #VALUE! whether its set as general or not.

User avatar
OnGoldWires
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 7:07 pm

Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:43 pm

I have encounted this myself and I have an alternative solution to Format as general, Right click, f2 mentioned in a separate thread.

I select the problem data, go to the DATA menu and convert to by the Text to Columns icon and selecting General data format in step 3 of the Wizard. This method means that you can only sort the problem on a column by column basis (but the problem is nornally confined to one column) and care has to be taken to ensure the data is not split into more columns, but otherwise it works like a charm.

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Spreadsheet / Excel chat”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests