Bet Angel - Release & version history : New version of Bet Angel v1.49.0

Post Reply
User avatar
gutuami
Posts: 1501
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:06 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:29 pm

I had a strange issue today. For some reason it stopped placing bets. I had to use the second instance running in background to trade the last at Down Royal. The logs have been overwritten by the second instance with "market closed" so I can't figure out what happened.

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3534
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:34 pm

ShaunWhite wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:18 pm
Win7 Pro, ClearType, 'Smaller' fonts in Control Panel, 1920x1080
OK - we'll make the field a bit wider in the next version

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3534
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:39 pm

ShaunWhite wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:25 pm
Quick question: Do servant rules need to be defined as 'Applies to any selection' ?
It really depends what you want them to do. The normal recommendation would be to use the 'by Nomination' option and choose 'Servant Context Selection', so that the selection that your mouse is over (when starting the servant) nominates the selection to be used by the rule. However you can still use the other options, as you would with Guardian, if you want it to scan all runners you would use 'Any' or you could get it to always pick the fav etc (ignoring the position of the mouse).

Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Bet Angel
Posts: 3534
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:47 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:40 pm

gutuami wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:29 pm
I had a strange issue today. For some reason it stopped placing bets.
Have you not still got the logs visible in the running instance, if you click on the market in Guardian and click on the Log tab at the bottom?

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:48 pm

Bet Angel wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:39 pm
ShaunWhite wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:25 pm
Quick question: Do servant rules need to be defined as 'Applies to any selection' ?
It really depends what you want them to do. The normal recommendation would be to use the 'by Nomination' option and choose 'Servant Context Selection', so that the selection that your mouse is over (when starting the servant) nominates the selection to be used by the rule. However you can still use the other options, as you would with Guardian, if you want it to scan all runners you would use 'Any' or you could get it to always pick the fav etc (ignoring the position of the mouse).
Cool, thx

User avatar
gutuami
Posts: 1501
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:06 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:37 pm

Bet Angel wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:40 pm
gutuami wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 4:29 pm
I had a strange issue today. For some reason it stopped placing bets.
Have you not still got the logs visible in the running instance, if you click on the market in Guardian and click on the Log tab at the bottom?
I closed the problematic instance and then imported new markets in guardian of remaining instance because I had some tennis markets loaded there and after trading the last a down royal I closed it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
to75ne
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:37 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:46 pm

seems to be a glitch with historic relative odds condition. not able to see what the two selections are as they are obscured by condition type box as per screen shot below.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 7107
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:01 pm

to75ne wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:46 pm
seems to be a glitch with historic relative odds condition. not able to see what the two selections are as they are obscured by condition type box as per screen shot below.
That looks like it could be to do with your windows fonts, check it is set to the Normal font setting of 96dpi and that should solve the problem.
From time to time it still happens when im running BA on one of my laptops (even though the font setting above is being used) but just restarting it always resolves

User avatar
to75ne
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 5:37 pm

Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:20 pm

thanks Dallas sorted.

powlesy2000
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 7:01 am

Sat Nov 04, 2017 2:58 pm

Bet Angel wrote:
Wed Nov 01, 2017 12:16 pm
powlesy2000 wrote:
Wed Nov 01, 2017 10:00 am
Bet Angel wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:27 pm
That happened once during testing, but we couldn't recreate it again. Try right mouse clicking on the Servant Manager bell boy icon - hopefully when the context menu appears, the tooltip will go.
same happens to me too. if i right click on the icon and then left click somewhere else it goes but its rather irritating to have to do it each time the mouse pointer moves over the icon. Which is usually just after ive cleared it and move the mouse back to the ladders!
OK - we'll try to recreate and fix that. The tooltip is supposed to go away on it's own when the mouse pointer leaves the icon. Which version of Windows are you using (we'll use the same to try to recreate)?
i'm on windows 10

Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Release & version history”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest