General discussion : VPS hacked

A place to discuss anything.
User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:57 am

We now change the account type from standard (local account) to Administrator

At this point, we have 2 ways to access the computer. So, u might want to reboot, before we change the Administrator name, and make sure
its working.

When u are asked for the username, enter 'Secure Username' and password.

If it doesn't work, u have done something wrong, but the old Administrator settings will still be there.
change user name to administrator privaledges 7.jpg
make changes to admin 8.jpg
Once u have checked u can access with the new account (Secure Unername), we want to change the original Administrator account name to Freddy the Fox.

The local security policies can be found by entering local security in the seach box.

Cant add picture as limited to 3 pics per post. - the picture is called security policy 10 - will have to add at end.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by megarain on Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:27 am, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:58 am

Once u are on the local security policies, look for security options and rename the Administrator name to Freddy The Fox.

security options 12.jpg
After this reboot, and try log in with the Secure Username u have created. If not, Freddy the Fox should still work.
rename admin 13.jpg
rename admin as freddy 14.jpg

Its possible stuff should be done to the account privileges, but we have something to work with
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by megarain on Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:31 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:58 am

admin name changed to freddy 15.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:26 am

Search box at bottom left of computer screen.
local security policy 10.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:11 am

If u create a new log-in account, it will be a clean slate, with just Bet Angel.

Your existing settings are saved in the account you have renamed from Administrator.

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:26 pm

One side effect of this :

When you first u get your VPS, it seems to come with 2 accounts :

Administrator

Guest.

Each Guest account has Bet Angel installed.

I never understood they are completely separate desktops. I now understand u can create multiple guest accounts, and run a different Bot on each
account, without fear of it impacting refresh .. at least that's what I am assuming.

This is pretty clever - wish someone had told me 5 yrs ago.

Vovsen
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 4:50 pm

Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:39 pm

Very grateful for this, thanks a ton megarain!

I will try your tip with multiple guest users - sounds overpowered :o

User avatar
megarain
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 1:26 pm
Location: skype : megarain.co.uk@gmail.com
Contact:

Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:03 pm

Just be careful u don't get lost.

I think only the main account that was Administrator has a control panel.

Leeds1919
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:20 pm

Sat Aug 01, 2020 2:39 pm

I'm somehow signed into windows with a microsoft account. I think its because of my Ms Office subscription.

User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 6188
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

Sat Aug 01, 2020 2:46 pm

megarain wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:26 pm
, and run a different Bot on each
account, without fear of it impacting refresh .. at least that's what I am assuming.
No matter how the logins are configured you're still only running on the one machine. The more it's doing the more chance it has of slowing down. A vps isn't much different from a user perspective to your desktop. You're just hiring the amount of memory, number of CPUs and disk space you need.

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest